KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

[i] soggetti tenuti all'obbligo di promuovere l'Offerta

English translation: brokers/dealers promoting the offer


18:59 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: [i] soggetti tenuti all'obbligo di promuovere l'Offerta
the price for each subject share must not be less than that determined according to xyz, meaning not less than the arithmetic mean between (i) the medium considered market price of the Issuer’s ordinary shares during the last twelve months and (ii) the higher one agreed on during the same time period for purchases of the Issuer’s ordinary shares dai soggetti tenuti all'obbligo di promuovere l'offerta
(does this mean the subject shares retained for the obligatory purchase??)
snatalieg
English translation:brokers/dealers promoting the offer
Explanation:
if the offer is unconditional, the offeror's brokers will buy the offeree's (better than subject or target) shares at an agreed price...in fact, they are obliged to buy at this price...

It is referring to the offeror's intermediaries, brokers that are "promoting" the offer.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brokers/dealers promoting the offerxxxDCypher
5those obliged to launch the offer
James (Jim) Davis
4persons bound by the obligation of Promoting the Offer
clarinet3


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brokers/dealers promoting the offer


Explanation:
if the offer is unconditional, the offeror's brokers will buy the offeree's (better than subject or target) shares at an agreed price...in fact, they are obliged to buy at this price...

It is referring to the offeror's intermediaries, brokers that are "promoting" the offer.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those obliged to launch the offer


Explanation:
OK the "soggetti" will be the brokers or intermediaries, but it isn't specified in the Italian and doesn't need to be in the English

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDCypher: Brokers could be left out, good point, but asker should know who soggetti refers to. One thing Italian does not say is that brokers are obliged to *launch* the offer, which would never be the case. This would be a grave error.
2 mins
  -> Hm I wondered, The offerer/offeror launches?

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> That means you disagree with Paul, Peter? If so, having peeked at both your profiles and highly specialist qualifications, that leaves me perplexed.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons bound by the obligation of Promoting the Offer


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4