KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

TUB

English translation: Consolidated Banking Act - The Banking Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TUB
English translation:Consolidated Banking Act - The Banking Act
Entered by: Peter Cox

08:03 Oct 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fondi comuni - regolamento
Italian term or phrase: TUB
TUB indica D.Lgs.n. 385

What is this unified law called in English please?
Peter Cox
Italy
Consolidated Banking Act - The Banking Act
Explanation:
The correct translation for this would just be the "Banking Act", Just as the Companies Act 19** is the name for the general act.
However the Consob in its official translations has translated it as a consolidated law, and wrongly or rightly, that is the correct tranlsation to use, depending of course on the context. The term consolidated law is, I believe, an east coast US practice where specialist legal publishers. publish books with compile a compendium of all the laws on a certain subject. This is "consolidated law" but there is no corresponding act. Not the same thing.
Cheers
Jim
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
My thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Consolidated Banking Act - The Banking Act
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Consolidated Banking Law
Mara Ballarini
5Consiolidated Banking Act
Silvestro De Falco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consiolidated Banking Act


Explanation:
Testo Unico Bancario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-28 08:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the misspelling: Consolidated

Silvestro De Falco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consolidated Banking Law


Explanation:
TUB = testo unico bancario (Testo unico delle leggi in materia bancaria e creditizia)

see an old kudoz question

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1553615

testo unico = consolidated law

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-28 08:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or act, as Silvestro said, or directive, for which more hits (also from the EU) can actually be found
For Consolidated Banking Directive, an acronym seems also to be accepted 'CBD'
vedi fra gli altri:
http://www.info-europa.com/?q=taxonomy/term/365

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Petrescu
18 mins
  -> thanks Anca!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Consolidated Banking Act - The Banking Act


Explanation:
The correct translation for this would just be the "Banking Act", Just as the Companies Act 19** is the name for the general act.
However the Consob in its official translations has translated it as a consolidated law, and wrongly or rightly, that is the correct tranlsation to use, depending of course on the context. The term consolidated law is, I believe, an east coast US practice where specialist legal publishers. publish books with compile a compendium of all the laws on a certain subject. This is "consolidated law" but there is no corresponding act. Not the same thing.
Cheers
Jim

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
My thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes indeed
3 hrs
  -> Reassuring to have your confirmation Catherine. Many (not all) of my Italian clients refuse to believe it.

agree  clarinet3: agree
3 hrs

agree  maryrose: Thanks for that explanation - always wondered why I had to say "consolidated" when it appeared to be just one piece of legislation!
11 hrs
  -> You welcome :)

agree  Anna ZANNELLA: ... but I thought this was outdated (1996? from memory) and replaced by a single law/act
2013 days
  -> Previous Italian banking act was 1936 and present one is 1993. English Companies Act: 1956 198? 2006 I think. First one 18 something