ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Distinta di presentazione

English translation: bill presentation summary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Distinta di presentazione
English translation:bill presentation summary
Entered by: Gary Key

22:14 Jan 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Distinta di presentazione
From a list of procedures relating to an administrative office.

I know that this refers to some kind of slip/bill but am not sure exactly what kind or what purpose it serves.
I'm sure it can't simply be translated as a 'presentation slip'...

Context:
(Ciclo attivo)
Gestione portafoglio
• Mensilmente vengono predisposte le distinte di presentazione degli effetti per l’incasso al sbf;
• Preventivamente viene determinato l’ammontare degli effetti da presentare. Ogni inizio mese (salvo eccezioni) vengono presentati gli effetti con scadenza sino al termine del mese successivo;
• Una volta determinato tale ammontare è compito del Direttore Amministrativo suddividerlo per banca destinataria;
• Decisi gli importi vengono predisposte le distinte che, salvo per le cambiali tratta (che debbono essere bollate), vengono trasmessi in banca tramite Home Banking;
• Le distinte relative alle cambiali tratta sono cartacee;
• La firma di presentazione (elettronica per quelle trasmesse tramite Home Banking) è del Direttore Amministrativo;
• Almeno trimestralmente viene fatta la riconciliazione degli effetti in portafoglio (tra s.do contabile e archivio effetti) e degli effetti in circolazione (tra s.do contabile e documentazione bancaria).

Thanks in advance for any suggestions you can offer!
Gary Key
United Kingdom
bill presentation summary
Explanation:
Most retail banks offer their business customers an EBPP service. Electronic Bill Presentation [some use Presentment...yuck] and Payment.

Electronic or paper based, there would be a summary, list, report which summarizes the activity...in this case probably forward looking for the amounts to be collected.

Incidentally, as Olivia has pointed out, the term "distinta di presentazione" could be used in several contexts...including deposit slip...that is, a summary of the cash, checks etc. presented to the bank for deposit in your account.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
I'll use this term, but Olivia's explanation was very helpful too. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bill presentation summaryxxxDCypher
5 +1List of bills submitted to the bank for collection
Olivia Bisegna


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
List of bills submitted to the bank for collection


Explanation:
tHE DEFINITION IS RIGHT BUT i AM FINDING DIFFICULTO TO EXPRESS THE SBF AFTER IT AS IT WOULD BE "SUBJECT TO COLLECTION". However, though not quite common you may use "under (usual) reserve" instead.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-01-08 06:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distinta di presentazione is a document that lists the various bills that the company presents to the bank, it is basically a summary sheet which the company places at the top of the stack of bills submitted to the bank for collection. Just like the list of registered letters submitted to the post office when the client has more than 5 or ten, if I remember well.

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Booth
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill presentation summary


Explanation:
Most retail banks offer their business customers an EBPP service. Electronic Bill Presentation [some use Presentment...yuck] and Payment.

Electronic or paper based, there would be a summary, list, report which summarizes the activity...in this case probably forward looking for the amounts to be collected.

Incidentally, as Olivia has pointed out, the term "distinta di presentazione" could be used in several contexts...including deposit slip...that is, a summary of the cash, checks etc. presented to the bank for deposit in your account.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
I'll use this term, but Olivia's explanation was very helpful too. Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rfmoon: (electronic) billing summary or accounts receivable summary report in the US
7 hrs