KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Stanza di Compensazione

English translation: Clearing House


13:18 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: Stanza di Compensazione
Banking again: the Compensazione Nazionale is the National Clearing Centre/System.
What would you call the Stanza -- a branch office?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:Clearing House
Explanation:
I know this doesn't fit with the apparent contraposition between National Clearing Center and the Stanza in your phrase, but in my banking days I knew just that the Stanza di Compensazione was the Clearing House itself, not a branch of anything (of course the name stanza = room is just a relic of old, old days). That's all I know.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Since you gave the same answer, I went with the one that offered the most detailed explanation. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Clearing House
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1clearing houseAngemar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearing house


Explanation:
stanza in the meaning of banca.

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella: Sì. Rif. EurodicAutom
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clearing House


Explanation:
I know this doesn't fit with the apparent contraposition between National Clearing Center and the Stanza in your phrase, but in my banking days I knew just that the Stanza di Compensazione was the Clearing House itself, not a branch of anything (of course the name stanza = room is just a relic of old, old days). That's all I know.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Since you gave the same answer, I went with the one that offered the most detailed explanation. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella: Sì. Rif. EurodicAutom
1 hr