ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Sportello Unico previdenziale

English translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/701082 - single information point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sportello Unico previdenziale
English translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/701082 - single information point
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:44 Feb 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Sportello Unico previdenziale
Can I call it a Social Security one-stop shop?
Juliet Halewood
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/701082 - single information point
Explanation:
Have you checked the glossary?
Apparently the EU uses "single information point" for "sportello unico"
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks, Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1One-stop social security centre / One-window social security centre
James (Jim) Davis
4Joint welfare counter service/online service
Alessandra Del Basso
4not for pointsClaire Titchmarsh
4http://www.proz.com/kudoz/701082 - single information point
Angela Arnone
2general social security officeGAR


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general social security office


Explanation:
some hits on google...

cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One-stop social security centre / One-window social security centre


Explanation:
Calling it a shop would be a bit too much! The first translation I found for this concept was a "one window" system which I read about in an American newspaper article on India. As you know, the post offices here still have three different windows/counters to choose from when you go in. No more than that. One window for payments, one for letters, one for parcels, one for information etc. To me when I first came to Italy this was very difficult to understand, I was used to one window for everything. However, the more accurate one window translation might need an explanation, one-stop is not so accurate, it means one shop not one counter.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo
32 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/701082 - single information point


Explanation:
Have you checked the glossary?
Apparently the EU uses "single information point" for "sportello unico"


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, Angela.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points


Explanation:
Where I come from (Wirral) the council goes mad for one-stop shops, they are everywhere. To me a one-stop shop is the place you get milk and bread when everywhere else is closed but then I'm not a civil servant.

http://www.wirral.gov.uk/fn/one_stop_shops.htm



Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint welfare counter service/online service


Explanation:
it is a joint counter service for INPS & INAIL italian welfare dep. can also be online service as you can understand on the website I have suggested


    Reference: http://www.sportellounicoprevidenziale.it/faq/info.jsp
Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8