KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

adesione

English translation: application


11:19 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Account Contract
Italian term or phrase: adesione
Part of a contract for a bank account to be sent to the prospective account holder.
The phrase reads: "Abbiamo il piacere di aver accolto la Vostra richiesta di adesione al package XX"
Alexandra Pollard
English translation:application
Explanation:
I would say application
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2application
laurettap
5to open (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4enrollment
Rosanna Palermo
4sign up for
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application


Explanation:
I would say application

laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter

agree  claire restivo
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks, Claire

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to open (in context)


Explanation:
It is with pleasure that we have approved your application to open a the bundled account
"Abbiamo il piacere di aver accolto la Vostra richiesta di adesione al package XX"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 11:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:"to open a bundled"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign up for


Explanation:
Anotehr way of saying it.

We are pleased to approve your application to sign up for the xxx package.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrollment


Explanation:
another option:

We are pleased to have received your application for enrollment in our XXX program.

although the standard phrasing would be

"We are pleased to inform you that your application for enrollment in our XXX program has been received/approved"

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
en·roll /ɛnˈroʊl/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[en-rohl] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) 1. to write the name of (a person) in a roll or register; place upon a list; register: It took two days to enroll the new students.
2. to enlist (oneself).
3. to put in a record; record: to enroll the minutes of a meeting; to enroll the great events of history.
4. to roll or wrap up: fruit enrolled in tissue paper.
5. Nautical. to document (a U.S. vessel) by issuing a certificate of enrollment.
–verb (used without object) 6. to enroll oneself: He enrolled in college last week.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1300–50; ME enrollen < OF enroller. See en-1, roll]


word-reference.com
accogliere:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
accogliere vtr welcome
accogliere (fare gli onori di casa) v greet (to welcome (general))

Additional Translations/Traduzioni aggiuntive:
accogliere (ricevere) v receive (to receive with open arms)
accogliere (contenere) vtr take (accommodate)
accogliere (suggerimento) vtr approve of (suggestion)
From:
http://www.ieee.org/portal/pages/services/financial/treasury...

What is the Concentration Banking Program? This program offers IEEE Geographic Units and Conferences a bank account with unlimited check writing privileges, which pays a higher rate of interest than traditional business checking accounts.

How does the Concentration Banking Program work? The IEEE Concentration Banking Program works just like a normal checking account. You make deposits, write checks and earn interest on the daily ending balance for the benefit of your IEEE Unit.

How do I enroll my IEEE Unit in the Concentration Banking program? To establish a Concentration Banking Program account, simply fill out the signature card, provided by the IEEE Treasury Department, and return it to the IEEE Treasury Department. Within 12 - 16 business days, you will receive your checks, deposit tickets and deposit endorsement stamp. You must then mail your initial deposit to Wachovia Bank, after which you will be ready to write checks on your account. For Society conferences, the initial deposit will be a conference loan which can be directly credited to your account.





    Reference: http://www.ieee.org/portal/pages/services/financial/treasury...
    Reference: http://www.statefarm.com/bank/faq.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159