KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

usufrutto azionario

English translation: beneficial interest in shares


00:41 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: usufrutto azionario
Could anyone help me out with this term? It's from a document about loans and borrowing money.

"In relazione ai precedenti giurisprudenziali che hanno escluso la rilevanza penale delle operazioni di usufrutto azionario sul presupposto del loro carattere elusivo e non fraudolento..."

Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
English translation:beneficial interest in shares
Explanation:
As opposed to non-beneficial interest.

e.g.

BENEFICIAL INTEREST ONLY. 13. Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification ... Figures are based on shares in issue of 129107928 ...
www.agafoodservice.com/93_762.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Scottish & Newcastle - Financial News... to in 3 or 4 or financial instruments relating above or in respect of a to shares non-beneficial interest John Michael Dunsmore Ordinary 20p Shares 7. ...
www.scottish-newcastle.com/snplc/ir/fininfo/finnews/rnsitem... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beneficial interest in shares
Jean Martin
4share usufruct
Alessandra Del Basso
3usufruct practices for shares on the presumption/assumtion
Rosanna Palermo
2investment advantage
snatalieg


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
investment advantage


Explanation:
just a guess

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beneficial interest in shares


Explanation:
As opposed to non-beneficial interest.

e.g.

BENEFICIAL INTEREST ONLY. 13. Total percentage holding of issued class following this notification ... Figures are based on shares in issue of 129107928 ...
www.agafoodservice.com/93_762.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Scottish & Newcastle - Financial News... to in 3 or 4 or financial instruments relating above or in respect of a to shares non-beneficial interest John Michael Dunsmore Ordinary 20p Shares 7. ...
www.scottish-newcastle.com/snplc/ir/fininfo/finnews/rnsitem... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: 'trust of shares' probably over-Anglicised.
11 mins
  -> thanks Tom

agree  cjohnstone
21 mins
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Luisa Fiorini
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usufruct practices for shares on the presumption/assumtion


Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-18 13:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops assumption not assumtion

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share usufruct


Explanation:
usufrutto= usufruct = have benefit
azioni =share

It appears the text is about the validity of the usufruct of shares in a particular case.
the sample is too short

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8