KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

trattamento di fine mandato (TFM)

English translation: Directors' Severance Indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trattamento di fine mandato (TFM)
English translation:Directors' Severance Indemnity
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

00:59 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: trattamento di fine mandato (TFM)
Sto cercando una traduzione accettabile per questa espressione. Da non confondere con "trattamento di fine rapporto".
Anakina
Italy
end of agency treatment / agency severance treatment
Explanation:
If the mandate is an agency contract to sell, then this is the severance indemnity, contract cancellation premium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-18 05:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having now Googled it:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

It is clearly the other type of mandate I had thought of, the directors mandate.

I should treat it similarly to the normal TFR Directors' Severance Indemnity Policy (The policy will probably be to cover potential liability legal cases).
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you. It looks like to be the more appropriate in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end of agency treatment / agency severance treatment
James (Jim) Davis
2 +1Special Severance Payment
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Severance Payment


Explanation:
potrebbe essere? controlla a pag 10.


    Reference: http://www.kcsi.com/pdf/financial/8k2005/8-K%20for%20Schoene...
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Effettivamente potrebbe andare bene, se si legge la pagina che mi hai indicato. Solo che sembra poco specifico, considerando che non c'è contesto (è semplicemente la voce di una tabella), anche perché "severance payment" è il trattamento di fine rapporto. Comunque grazie mille, ne tengo conto :) Ora vediamo se qualcuno ha altri suggerimenti.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Agency Termination Payment (a payment that has been agreed beforehand)
15 hrs
  -> grazie Vittorio, nel link che riporto si trova anche quel termine, in effetti..ma mi sembra che ci siano delle sottile differenze, che non comprendo completamente. [ciao caro, come stai? Qui fa un freddo assurdo!]

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end of agency treatment / agency severance treatment


Explanation:
If the mandate is an agency contract to sell, then this is the severance indemnity, contract cancellation premium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-18 05:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having now Googled it:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

It is clearly the other type of mandate I had thought of, the directors mandate.

I should treat it similarly to the normal TFR Directors' Severance Indemnity Policy (The policy will probably be to cover potential liability legal cases).

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thank you. It looks like to be the more appropriate in this case.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm translating the annual balance sheet of a company (a manufacturer of car parts). I suppose this is a general item, which refers to all mandates. I'm sorry I don't have more details.