KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ritorno di cassa

English translation: return on investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ritorno di cassa
English translation:return on investment
Entered by: chapkovski

15:10 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: ritorno di cassa
"non e' possibile che la cassa renda il x% nel 1998, il y% nel 1999 ed il z% nel 2000. Riconosce invece solo il 3% di ritorno di cassa."
chapkovski
return on investment
Explanation:
More commonly used term
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2return on investment
Peter Cox
4 +1rate of return on cash
Michael Pawlik


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate of return on cash


Explanation:
I see no reason to believe the term means anything other than what it would seem on face value.
HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: It seems to me that "return on investment" is more commonly used, but anyway, thank a lot for your help! Philipp


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return on investment


Explanation:
More commonly used term

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei
4 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
1 day29 mins