KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

fido in bianco

English translation: unsecured line of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fido in bianco
English translation:unsecured line of credit
Entered by: chapkovski

15:19 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: fido in bianco
"(Tale facilitazione assorbe fido in bianco di x LIT autorizzato per le vie brevi)"
chapkovski
unsecured line of credit
Explanation:
I interpret the phrase to mean that the new credit facility ("facilitazione") replaces ("absorbs") the old unsecured line of credit that had been approved according to an expedited procedure ("per le vie brevi").
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unsecured line of credit
Michael Pawlik
4blank loan
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank loan


Explanation:
...

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsecured line of credit


Explanation:
I interpret the phrase to mean that the new credit facility ("facilitazione") replaces ("absorbs") the old unsecured line of credit that had been approved according to an expedited procedure ("per le vie brevi").

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 mins

agree  Peter Cox
33 mins