KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

forma di liberalità

English translation: letter of intent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forma di liberalità
English translation:letter of intent
Entered by: Alessandra Del Basso

22:05 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: forma di liberalità
Atti di cortesia commerciale, quali omaggi o forme
di ospitalità, o qualsiasi altra forma di beneficio
(anche sotto forma di liberalità),
andrealondon
letter of intent
Explanation:
free will to donate expressed in form of letter to be accepted by .........benificiaries followed by noatrial act
Selected response from:

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5form of a charitable donation
James (Jim) Davis
5 -1letter of intent
Alessandra Del Basso
4gift, donation
Mary Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift, donation


Explanation:
Harper, Collins, Sansoni

Mary Stefan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
form of a charitable donation


Explanation:
even in the form of a charitable donation

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
letter of intent


Explanation:
free will to donate expressed in form of letter to be accepted by .........benificiaries followed by noatrial act

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: from liberalità , which any good Italian dictionary will tell you means generosity or act of giving charity to letter of intent is quite a flight of fantasy.
9 days
  -> Sorry you disgree it is the legal form- If accepted the adeguate translation in context - I understand where you are coming from