KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

macroarea

English translation: region/(regional) areas - in context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macroarea
English translation:region/(regional) areas - in context
Entered by: Marco V

15:33 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / economic analyses
Italian term or phrase: macroarea
Per quanto attiene alle vendite nel corso del 2006 la macroarea più dinamica è stato il Nord Est (+1.9%) seguita dal Centro (+1.4%) dal Nord Ovest (1.1%) e poi dal Sud (0.6%). Anche la dinamica delle immatricolazioni di auto conferma Nord Est e Centro come le aree più dinamiche (a ruoli invertiti) e il Mezzogiorno più freddo in termini di consumi privati. Anche la fiducia dei consumatori, chiuso il 2005 più o meno sugli stessi livelli in tutte le macroaree (con l’indice di fiducia in un range tra 105.2 e 107.9) si ritrova a dicembre 2005 a 114.2 per il Nord Est (il livello più elevato) e 111.1 per il Mezzogiorno.
Marco V
region
Explanation:
generalmente area (geografica) si traduce con region. se proprio, puoi dire "macro region", anche se con questo termine si intende di solito un'area formata da più stati.
vedi:
http://www.allied-co.com/ri/ri/002020300.html
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
thx to both, I like both answers, the client went with "region"- grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(regional) areas - in context
James (Jim) Davis
4region
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region


Explanation:
generalmente area (geografica) si traduce con region. se proprio, puoi dire "macro region", anche se con questo termine si intende di solito un'area formata da più stati.
vedi:
http://www.allied-co.com/ri/ri/002020300.html

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
thx to both, I like both answers, the client went with "region"- grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(regional) areas - in context


Explanation:
Sometimes, I think you can happily get away with "macro area". Generally a macro area in Italian is an area covering more than one region, so to use the term region would confuse. However, in your text you can happily translate simply with "areas" because everything is explained in detail.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482