KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Emissione presito subordinato

English translation: subordinated loan/debenture/bond issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Emissione presito subordinato
English translation:subordinated loan/debenture/bond issue
Entered by: Andreea Bostan

14:06 Mar 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial statement
Italian term or phrase: Emissione presito subordinato
Emissione presito subordinato 1 mil euro
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
subordinated loan/debenture/bond issue
Explanation:
Bond or debenture may be more appropriate if it is a traded instrument
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks. Spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subordinated loan/debenture/bond issuexxxDCypher
5Issue of a subordinated loan
James (Jim) Davis
4Issue of a secondary loan
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subordinated loan/debenture/bond issue


Explanation:
Bond or debenture may be more appropriate if it is a traded instrument

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thanks. Spot on!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Issue of a secondary loan


Explanation:
a secondary loan is a loan which is in addition to another already in existance(primary loan) but still secured by the property (in a secured loans scenario) or by the same individual as the original.

Without more text it is impossible to be sure but this is generally what we would call it in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 15:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending upon the rest of the text, it may be
"issuance" of a secondary loan or "issuing" instead of "issue"


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~judiciary/07U/7Cp61.html
    Reference: http://www.michigan.gov/cis/0,1607,7-154-10555_13167_13168-2...
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: I would agree with "second mortgage" but the context here is loan/debenture issued by a corporate and subordinate or junior in rank to senior loans/debentures
28 mins
  -> Paul is it a promissory note subordinate to others..right????I am dense today!

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: It's a billion euro Rosy and from other posts its a big Italian bank issuing it. "Subordinated" means here that if the bank goes bust, all the other creditors get paid before these ones who lent the money do. Subordinate to every other creditor.
1 hr
  -> help...if a primary loan takes precedence (gets paid first) over a secondary is it not the same thing??

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Issue of a subordinated loan


Explanation:
For the emmissione part. If the only information given is "prestito" then loan will cover the other possibilities because bonds and debentures are also loans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-15 19:15:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rosy, it's a similar maybe identical principle, but:
"un prestito subordinato" does not have to be secured and forms part of the capital structue of a company, which starts with shareholders (last to get their money back if the firm goes bankrup) then goes to preference shares, then up the ranks for junion subordinated loans to senior subordinated loans, to other cash loans trade debtors and I think the first to get paid are employees the most senior creditors.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: loan tends to imply bank loan or inter-company loan and that is probably what it is. If it is a traded instrument, however, I would recommend bond or debenture based on convention - Resp: yes. 'debt' as a category but not for this specific obligation.
1 hr
  -> What about "subordinated debt" as a generic? Of course it is all paper, or it was, now its pixels.