KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

sinteticamente

English translation: summarily or briefly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sinteticamente
English translation:summarily or briefly
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

06:11 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Report
Italian term or phrase: sinteticamente
Can this term be translated as summarily? Eg:
"Per quanto concerne le operazioni finanziarie, (..) il Comitato sinteticamente accenna all'emissione di bond..."
There is another example in my text, I'll try and find it.
Thanks in advance.
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
summarily or briefly
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2007-03-18 06:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposite of exhaustively/completely/thoroughly
HTH
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation Luisa and agreers :) Most helpful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3summarily or briefly
Luisa Fiorini
3concisely
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
summarily or briefly


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2007-03-18 06:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposite of exhaustively/completely/thoroughly
HTH

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation Luisa and agreers :) Most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes, etymologically sinteticamente = "putting (it all) together" hence "summing up", "in brief"
1 hr

agree  Alessandra Sticotti
1 hr

agree  Rosanna Palermo
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concisely


Explanation:
Another idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234