KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

pro rata temporis

English translation: pro rata temporis


10:53 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual report
Italian term or phrase: pro rata temporis
part of an annual report
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
English translation:pro rata temporis
Explanation:
The same also in English. See example:

"authorities can require pro rata temporis repayment of. the aid. (34) As the scheme seems to make no reference to the..."

You could also use simply "pro rata" or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-03-21 08:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional note: I am sure you are well aware of this, but, for the record, pro rata by itself requires context (e.g., it could mean that everyone pays or receive their share - pro quota - or that something is payment over time, etc.), If it were a loan agreement or legal contract I would advise leaving it in. In an annual report, take it out but make sure it is clear that you are talking about time.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pro rata temporisxxxDCypher
4pro rata temporisDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro rata temporis


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pro rata temporis


Explanation:
The same also in English. See example:

"authorities can require pro rata temporis repayment of. the aid. (34) As the scheme seems to make no reference to the..."

You could also use simply "pro rata" or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-03-21 08:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional note: I am sure you are well aware of this, but, for the record, pro rata by itself requires context (e.g., it could mean that everyone pays or receive their share - pro quota - or that something is payment over time, etc.), If it were a loan agreement or legal contract I would advise leaving it in. In an annual report, take it out but make sure it is clear that you are talking about time.

xxxDCypher
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: Just "pro rata" is more common in English
9 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I would definitely take the "temporis" out of it.
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day3 hrs