KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

le realta' interessate

English translation: those entities affected by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le realta' interessate
English translation:those entities affected by
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

10:16 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Report
Italian term or phrase: le realta' interessate
I can't seem to make sense of this expression in context;

Following a paragraph about the decrease in value of the US dollar in the developing countries in which this company does business;

"Il Rag. "X" precisa che per le realta' interessate da pesanti svalutazioni rispetto al dollaro statunitense ha piu' volte inviato richieste a "societa' X" per una rinegoziazione dei rapporti."
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
those entities affected by
Explanation:
presumably companies or entities within the group that will feel the impact of such devaluations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-20 10:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading again...obviously these entities/companies/businesses are business partners and not part of the same group
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
illuminating as always :) thank you Paul. Thanks to all answerers and agreers for the quick response, much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2those entities affected byxxxDCypher
3interested parties affected by
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those entities affected by


Explanation:
presumably companies or entities within the group that will feel the impact of such devaluations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-20 10:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading again...obviously these entities/companies/businesses are business partners and not part of the same group

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
illuminating as always :) thank you Paul. Thanks to all answerers and agreers for the quick response, much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
1 min

agree  Peter Cox
35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interested parties affected by


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214