KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

quotazioni telematiche

English translation: electronic quotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quotazioni telematiche
English translation:electronic quotes
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

17:02 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Commodity exchange
Italian term or phrase: quotazioni telematiche
A completely new sector for me, so I hope someone can give me a hand. I find the phrase in a CV without any further context: "Componente Comitato Vigilanza per le **quotazioni telematiche** delle Borse Merci. Any ideas? Thanks.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
electronic quotes
Explanation:
quotes made by electronic means
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Like both, but I'm going for this which reflects the Italian more closely as the CV as term will need to also be comprehensible for non-English speakers. Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electronic quotes
Rosanna Palermo
4screen-based trading/prices
Grey Drane


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic quotes


Explanation:
quotes made by electronic means

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Like both, but I'm going for this which reflects the Italian more closely as the CV as term will need to also be comprehensible for non-English speakers. Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
3 mins
  -> thanks Melippa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen-based trading/prices


Explanation:
Actually, "screen-based" is commonly used for markets that are "telematiche".

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222