KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ricerca di buon esito

English translation: transaction confirmation /confirmation request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricerca di buon esito
English translation:transaction confirmation /confirmation request
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:53 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / wire transfers
Italian term or phrase: ricerca di buon esito
serve per sapere se il bonifico è andato a buon fine.

Mi serve il termine esatto, devo comunicarlo ad una banca straniera.

Grazie!
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
transaction confirmation
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"transaction confirmation" is the confirmation sent by the recipient.

if the sender has not received confirmation or wishes to flag that confirmation is required, this would be a "confirmation request"
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. It was really difficult to give a perfect translation without a context. This term was given to me by my Bank to make enquiries about a wire transfer I have been waiting for a month. If other translators want to contribute, I am happy to add their ideas in glossary. Thanks a lot to rfmoon too for her help. The idea of "tracing" is what they mean, but I do not know how to say it in English, in a simple expression.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transaction confirmationxxxDCypher
4successful completion/receipt of the,successful investigation results,positive results
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transaction confirmation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"transaction confirmation" is the confirmation sent by the recipient.

if the sender has not received confirmation or wishes to flag that confirmation is required, this would be a "confirmation request"

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. It was really difficult to give a perfect translation without a context. This term was given to me by my Bank to make enquiries about a wire transfer I have been waiting for a month. If other translators want to contribute, I am happy to add their ideas in glossary. Thanks a lot to rfmoon too for her help. The idea of "tracing" is what they mean, but I do not know how to say it in English, in a simple expression.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successful completion/receipt of the,successful investigation results,positive results


Explanation:
or confirmation of receipt for the wire transfer
successful investigation results

more text would certainly have helped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-22 23:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what you want to ask them is to "trace" the transaction.

They should be able to tell you when it was "issued" (date of issuance) and when it was "cashed" (date of funds withdrawl) or arrival at the bank that it was supposed to receive it.
As if they have an electronic copy that they can give you

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Notes to answerer
Asker: forse non sono stata chiarissima, non ho testo. Devono cercare un mio bonifico che non è arrivato e la banca chiedere di domandare alla banca che l'ha impartito di fare una ricerca di buon esito. Non c'è testo.