KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

contestazioni elevate

English translation: reported violations or infractions/charges made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contestazioni elevate
English translation:reported violations or infractions/charges made
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

06:51 Mar 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate Annual Report
Italian term or phrase: contestazioni elevate
Could contestazioni be translated as violations, in this case?

La verifica generale da parte della Guardia di Finanza iniziata nel marzo del 2006 si è conclusa nel dicembre 2006 con la notifica di un verbale di constatazione.
La verifica ha riguardato l’applicazione delle norme tributarie in materia di imposte dirette ed indirette ed altre, relativamente agli esercizi 2004 e 2005.
La Società ha già sottoposto il verbale in questione all’esame di professionisti esterni di chiara fama per valutare le ***contestazioni elevate***, anche sotto il profilo dei riflessi di bilancio.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
stated violations or infractions/charges made
Explanation:
this term refers to the "list of charges" (if you will) made by the Guardia di Finanza in the verbale di constatazione....similar to the context below:

"...specifiche nel caso di contestazioni elevate da parte degli organi di controllo nei confronti di produttori..."

it then goes on to say that these charges are being reviewed from a legal point of view and in relation to their impact on the financials...so the company has not stated its position and 'contestazioni' refers to the original charges rather than the company's rebuttal.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks Paul. I think infractions or charges will work in this case. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stated violations or infractions/charges madexxxDCypher
5matters/violations/infringements contested
James (Jim) Davis
4high level of disputes
Peter Cox


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high level of disputes


Explanation:
A suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matters/violations/infringements contested


Explanation:
elevate here is in the sense of "raising a point".
I would leave it at a generic "matters" in the context, since it could contain petty infringements or even serious fraud.

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stated violations or infractions/charges made


Explanation:
this term refers to the "list of charges" (if you will) made by the Guardia di Finanza in the verbale di constatazione....similar to the context below:

"...specifiche nel caso di contestazioni elevate da parte degli organi di controllo nei confronti di produttori..."

it then goes on to say that these charges are being reviewed from a legal point of view and in relation to their impact on the financials...so the company has not stated its position and 'contestazioni' refers to the original charges rather than the company's rebuttal.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thanks Paul. I think infractions or charges will work in this case. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: numerous infractions.You're right I read it again and it could be "reported infractions"
5 hrs
  -> thx. here 'elevate' has a sense other than numerous tho.