KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

rendimenti di aziende primarie

English translation: yields on high-quality corporate bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rendimenti di aziende primarie
English translation:yields on high-quality corporate bonds
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

21:50 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate Annual Report
Italian term or phrase: rendimenti di aziende primarie
Il tasso di sconto adottato per i calcoli attuariali include anche un premio a rischio di circa 0.3%, in quanto il principio contabile IAS 19 prevede l’utilizzo dei ***rendimenti di aziende primarie***, che in genere sono più alti rispetto a quelli dei titoli di Stato di equivalente durata.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
yields on high-quality corporate bonds
Explanation:
See this line from iasplus.com:

The rate used to discount estimated cash flows should be determined by reference to market yields at the balance sheet date on high quality corporate bonds. [IAS 19.78]

Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Grey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yields on high-quality corporate bonds
Grey Drane
3Yields/returns of leading companies/concerns
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yields/returns of leading companies/concerns


Explanation:
A possibility based on the Hoepeli dictionary. I Hope it helps you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yields on high-quality corporate bonds


Explanation:
See this line from iasplus.com:

The rate used to discount estimated cash flows should be determined by reference to market yields at the balance sheet date on high quality corporate bonds. [IAS 19.78]




    Reference: http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias19.htm
Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks again, Grey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs