KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Bilancio civilistico consolidato

English translation: Statutory consolidated financial statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bilancio civilistico consolidato
English translation:Statutory consolidated financial statements
Entered by: Norman Buhagiar

20:07 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual report
Italian term or phrase: Bilancio civilistico consolidato
Part of annual report
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
Statutory consolidated financial statements
Explanation:
civilistico normally translates as "statutory" (see existing glossary entries) while consolidato simply translates as "consolidated" (as opposed to individual)

The 2005 statutory consolidated financial statements set out on pages 101 to 179 ... The standards adopted by the Group and Company are those endorsed by the ...

www.hbosplc.com/investors/results/annualreports/2005ARA/20....
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Statutory consolidated financial statements
Ivana UK
5Audited Consolidated Balance Sheet
Simon Charass


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Audited Consolidated Balance Sheet


Explanation:
Audit = 1: a formal examination of an organization's or individual's accounts or financial situation b : the final report of an audit; 2 : a methodical examination and review


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-29 20:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civilistico = concerning civil law (pred.); civil law (attr.).
According to civil law.


Simon Charass
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statutory consolidated financial statements


Explanation:
civilistico normally translates as "statutory" (see existing glossary entries) while consolidato simply translates as "consolidated" (as opposed to individual)

The 2005 statutory consolidated financial statements set out on pages 101 to 179 ... The standards adopted by the Group and Company are those endorsed by the ...

www.hbosplc.com/investors/results/annualreports/2005ARA/20....

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs