KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Margine Operativo Lordo "reale"

English translation: Real/actual earnings before interests and taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Margine Operativo Lordo "reale"
English translation:Real/actual earnings before interests and taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
Entered by: Mary Stefan

09:27 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Margine Operativo Lordo "reale"
In the title of a financial document: "Alcune precisazioni sui dati relativi al calcolo del ***Margine Operativo Lordo *** del Gruppo X.

Thank you!
Mary Stefan
United States
Real/actual earnings before interests and taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
Explanation:
you should "real" if it means "in real terms", as opposed to nominal terms. otherwise actual should do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-06 09:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i meant: "you should use 'real'..."
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you melippa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Real/actual earnings before interests and taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)
Adele Oliveri
4actual gross operating profit margin
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real/actual earnings before interests and taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA)


Explanation:
you should "real" if it means "in real terms", as opposed to nominal terms. otherwise actual should do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-04-06 09:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i meant: "you should use 'real'..."

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thank you melippa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual gross operating profit margin


Explanation:
an alternative..
gross means before anything is taken out
look up "gross weekly pay" as an example

Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion rfmoon!