KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

svalutazione forfetaria

English translation: flat-rate or fixed write-down


22:53 Apr 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / report
Italian term or phrase: svalutazione forfetaria
"svalutazione forfetaria (xx %) nell'assunzione che tali crediti siano di ammontare in linea con quello al XX diciembre XXXX."
Liza Tripp
English translation:flat-rate or fixed write-down
Explanation:
Definitely a "permanent" write-down in value (agree with Peter on that).

Forfeit would typically imply a fixed amount or flat-rate, not based on a specifc formula or calculation (I agree with BristolTEC on that) and in this case, the assumption is that the position has remained unchanged.

"- a flat-rate write-down applied when the amount of the irrecoverable debt is not known." EUR LEX
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thanks once again Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lump sum write-down
Peter Cox
4flat-rate or fixed write-downxxxDCypher
3fixed devaluation
BristolTEc


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed devaluation


Explanation:
On the basis that my Collins dictionary has "prezzo forfetario" as "fixed or set price"· and "svalutazione" as "devaluation"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lump sum write-down


Explanation:
An alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-rate or fixed write-down


Explanation:
Definitely a "permanent" write-down in value (agree with Peter on that).

Forfeit would typically imply a fixed amount or flat-rate, not based on a specifc formula or calculation (I agree with BristolTEC on that) and in this case, the assumption is that the position has remained unchanged.

"- a flat-rate write-down applied when the amount of the irrecoverable debt is not known." EUR LEX

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
thanks once again Paul!