KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

credito mobiliare

English translation: equipment loan/lending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:credito mobiliare
English translation:equipment loan/lending
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

15:22 Apr 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Part of a financial report (bank) on loans
Italian term or phrase: credito mobiliare
I imagine it is simply "not property loans" and in the context loans for plant and equipment, but does anybody know a caption in use?

la prima operazione, perfezionata il x mese da UnaCertaInvestmentBank, ha riguardato la cessione in blocco di crediti in sofferenza ed incagli essenzialmente originati da operazioni ipotecarie di *credito mobiliare* ed agrario.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
(personal consumer) equipment loan/lending
Explanation:
Perhaps Paul - explaining why it's a securitis/zation and not a collateralis/zation - can actually suggest a specific translation the rest of us can see.

An equity loan would in fact suggest the opposite: a land mortgage loan.

Dizionario Garzanti's 'credit on personal property' kicks off on the wrong foot and wouldn't even win the World Cup on a boring penalty shoot-out.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-04-09 09:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operazioni ipotecarie di *credito mobiliare* ed agrario: the discussion above leads me to 'floating charges over chattels and agricultural equipment' for the whole phrase. There would be a fixed (immobiliare) charge on land, plant & equipment.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Hi Tom I'm giving you the points, but I'm taking the "personal consumer" part out. This was equipment for farmers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(personal consumer) equipment loan/lendingxxxAdrian MM.
4Scrutinized credit
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scrutinized credit


Explanation:
As found in the Hoepli dictionary. Several google hits for scrutinized credit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-09 06:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Securitized not scrutinized. I must drink another cafecito, still sleepy.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(personal consumer) equipment loan/lending


Explanation:
Perhaps Paul - explaining why it's a securitis/zation and not a collateralis/zation - can actually suggest a specific translation the rest of us can see.

An equity loan would in fact suggest the opposite: a land mortgage loan.

Dizionario Garzanti's 'credit on personal property' kicks off on the wrong foot and wouldn't even win the World Cup on a boring penalty shoot-out.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-04-09 09:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operazioni ipotecarie di *credito mobiliare* ed agrario: the discussion above leads me to 'floating charges over chattels and agricultural equipment' for the whole phrase. There would be a fixed (immobiliare) charge on land, plant & equipment.

Example sentence(s):
  • Definition: personal loan. Search dictionary for. Source: WordNet (r) 1.7 personal loan n : a loan that establishes consumer credit that is granted for ...
  • Equipment Loan Financing - Traditional and Non-traditional Equipment loan financing through traditional or non-tradition methods rather than leasing can, ...

    Reference: http://dict.die.net/personal%20loan/
    Reference: http://www.businessfinance.com/equipment-loan.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Hi Tom I'm giving you the points, but I'm taking the "personal consumer" part out. This was equipment for farmers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gave my version of that particular dictionary away to an old lady who expressed a desire for one about fifteen years ago|


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: Hi Tom, These (secured) loans have recently been securitised (but that's not directly relevant to the type of loan). My suggestion was for references material only. Your sugg. seem decent (re: equipment lending) :) // I'll leave that 2 U!
16 hrs
  -> All very well, but you don't explain how the agrario part fits in - agricultural credit, whether securitised or otherwise. It is mobiliario ed agrario.