ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ABI, CIN and CAB

English translation: Italian CAB and ABI bank routing codes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coordinate bancarie CAB e ABI
English translation:Italian CAB and ABI bank routing codes
Entered by: Fiona Tarsia

08:43 Apr 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Italian term or phrase: ABI, CIN and CAB
Bank details relating to payments of invoices

Modalita' di pagamento:
a mezzo bonifico bancario: dovra' essere comunicata la banca, l'agenzia, il conto corrente e le relative coordinate bancarie CAB e ABI complete di CIN di controllo.

Thanks/Grazie
Fiona Tarsia
United Kingdom
io direi così
Explanation:
dato che gli altri paesi hanno gli equivalenti di ABI e CAB, che però da loro non si chiamano così; e dato che per non confondere le idee ai corrispondenti esteri ABI e CAB devono restare non tradotti, io direi così:

please state the name of the Bank, the address of the local branch, the checking account number, the Italian ABI and CAB Bank routing codes and the Italian CIN checking code.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Grading comment
Thanks again for your rapid response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorting codes
kringle
4 +1ABI, CIN and CAB bank codesJacek Krankowski
4 +1io direi così
Francesco D'Alessandro
4ABI -Asoociazione Bancaria Italiana (Italian Bank Association)gmel117608
4Ciao Fiona,
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABI, CIN and CAB bank codes


Explanation:
Il codice ABI identifica univocamente la banca destinataria... CAB (codice di avviamento bancario) identifica la piazza (es. 14200 identifica
Siena). CIN - cifre di controllo
www.mps.it/hb/down/utente_phome.pdf

... Code CIN T Code ABI 03069 Code CAB 09509. account number
27619/1. ( IBAN : IT63 P060 7001 6240 0000 27619 01 ). ...
users.mat.unimi.it/~ecmtb/FORMS/registration.htm

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgaya: Sono d'accordo, ABI, CIN e CAB non vanno tradotti
50 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
io direi così


Explanation:
dato che gli altri paesi hanno gli equivalenti di ABI e CAB, che però da loro non si chiamano così; e dato che per non confondere le idee ai corrispondenti esteri ABI e CAB devono restare non tradotti, io direi così:

please state the name of the Bank, the address of the local branch, the checking account number, the Italian ABI and CAB Bank routing codes and the Italian CIN checking code.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:LBTwKhjFbFoC:www.imiwebt...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks again for your rapid response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciao Fiona,


Explanation:
they might be in the glossary, since I remember discussing them before.
Right on Jacek
paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorting codes


Explanation:
on my English cheque book they put them altogether and call them sorting codes. HTH
Sue alias kringle

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ABI -Asoociazione Bancaria Italiana (Italian Bank Association)


Explanation:
CAB = Codice di Avviamento Bancario (Sort Code)

CIN = I haven't got a clue.

I hope to have been of help.
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian