KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Convenzionato

English translation: [Merchant] Partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Convenzionato
English translation:[Merchant] Partner
Entered by: xlationhouse

20:47 Jun 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Credit Card Agreement
Italian term or phrase: Convenzionato
Rapporti con il Convenzionato:

In assenza di accordo di esclusiva con in Convenzionato, non possono essere opposte a XXX le eccezioni relative al rapporto di compravendita intervenuto tra il Convenzionato e il CLIENTE/TITOLARE (Cardholder).

The following also appears in a loan agreement:

La domanda di finanziamento si prefeziona con l'erogazione, anche parziale, al Convenzionato o al richiedente, della somma richiesta, unitamente all'accettazione espressa al Cliente da parte di XXX (Bank).

Is "Merchant" a suitable translation or is there a more appropriate term?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Partner
Explanation:
I would actually use "partner" here. Don't credit card companies talk about doing business with "partners" (like hotels, restaurants, online stores, etc.)?

Could also be Merchant Partner.
Selected response from:

xlationhouse
United States
Grading comment
I was extremely undecided between Merchant and Partner as both terms seem to be used - so a good alternative was Merchant Partner. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Partnerxlationhouse
4Approved dealer
Giovanni Pizzati
3Provider
Gad Kohenov
3partnered
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approved dealer


Explanation:
Babylon


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partnered


Explanation:
Mi sembra possibile che "convenzionato" qui significhi "partnered"

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Partner


Explanation:
I would actually use "partner" here. Don't credit card companies talk about doing business with "partners" (like hotels, restaurants, online stores, etc.)?

Could also be Merchant Partner.

xlationhouse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I was extremely undecided between Merchant and Partner as both terms seem to be used - so a good alternative was Merchant Partner. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto!

neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: Merhant e se è un albergo? Ecco perché sono stato impersonale con DEALER.
5 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provider


Explanation:
Same as fournisseur (fornitore) in my opinion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: qui si parla di un esercente autorizzato dalla società della Carta Di Credito.
4 days