KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

con distinta indicazione

English translation: Other provisions (with corresponding details)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Altre riserve (con distinta indicazione)
English translation:Other provisions (with corresponding details)
Entered by: xlationhouse

14:35 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: con distinta indicazione
This is the first balance sheet item under Net Liabilities:

Altre riserve (con distinta indicazione)

I am pretty sure I know what they are talking about: reserves held for a determinate purpose, correct?

But what is the standard balance sheet wording for it?
xlationhouse
United States
Other provisions (with corresponding details)
Explanation:
in case the company has some reseves that are not registered in previous Liabilities, they are included in "other provisions"
Selected response from:

Rodica Iovu
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Rodica, Jim, Givoanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4listed separately
Giovanni Pizzati
4in separate accounts
James (Jim) Davis
4Other provisions (with corresponding details)
Rodica Iovu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other provisions (with corresponding details)


Explanation:
in case the company has some reseves that are not registered in previous Liabilities, they are included in "other provisions"


    Reference: http://www.karvy.com/buysell/balancesheet.htm
Rodica Iovu
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Rodica, Jim, Givoanni!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in separate accounts


Explanation:
It means that these are divided into separate reserves for different things. However if "net liabilities" is your translation for patrimonio netto, the translation you want as xlathionhouse says "shareholders' equity". "Provisions" are "fondi" and they are true liabilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 15:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops you asked the question xl and corrected yourself.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: Accounts? Non è detto che debba aprire conti separati. Possono essere in conto unico e dettagliati a mano in bilancio. Xl non specifica.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listed separately


Explanation:
Babylon

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275