KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

sussidarie (see context)

English translation: ancillary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sussidarie (see context)
English translation:ancillary
Entered by: xlationhouse

18:27 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: sussidarie (see context)
This is from the Cost of Goods Sold section in an Income Statement:

Costi per materie prime, sussidiarie, di consumo e di merci.

I can't make "subsidiaries" make sense here.

[In case anyone saw an earlier similar question - you are right, but I closed it inadvertantly. It was better split into two questions/terms anyway.]
xlationhouse
United States
ancillary
Explanation:
This is really just a guess but there are some hits for 'raw and ancillary materials'. HTH

Selected response from:

Anna_D
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Anna and Jules! For the phrase I am using

Raw and ancillary materials, consumables and products
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsidiary
Juliet Halewood
3 +1ancillaryAnna_D


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary


Explanation:
This is really just a guess but there are some hits for 'raw and ancillary materials'. HTH




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=income+statement+%22r...
Anna_D
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anna and Jules! For the phrase I am using

Raw and ancillary materials, consumables and products

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I would go for this
6 hrs
  -> A very belated thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary


Explanation:
This is what my Codeluppi dictionary says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 20:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidiary materials, that is.

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16