KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Proventi diversi dai precedenti da altre imprese

English translation: Other financial income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Proventi diversi dai precedenti da altre imprese
English translation:Other financial income
Entered by: xlationhouse

20:01 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Proventi diversi dai precedenti da altre imprese
This is under Proventi e Oneri Finanziari, which I have as Financial Income and Charges:

Altri proventi finanziari
Proventi diversi dai precedenti
Proventi diversi dai precedenti da altre imprese
Interesse...

"Income different from the preceding/foregoing" not only sounds terrible, but gets no hits on Google.

And "da altre imprese"?

Thanks for any insight!
xlationhouse
United States
Other financial income
Explanation:
Really depends on the format.

However, if it is under "Financial income and expense" and there it is not broken down any further, I would recommend simply "Other...".

As for "da altre imprese"...is this really necessary (I suppose so given the line above it)? Are the other companies internal or external to the group?
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni, Thanks Paul! I used a variation on this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Other financial incomexxxDCypher
4income different than the said one from other business
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income different than the said one from other business


Explanation:
I do not WANT TO USE PRECEDING, even if right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-06-28 21:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business=firms

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Other financial income


Explanation:
Really depends on the format.

However, if it is under "Financial income and expense" and there it is not broken down any further, I would recommend simply "Other...".

As for "da altre imprese"...is this really necessary (I suppose so given the line above it)? Are the other companies internal or external to the group?

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni, Thanks Paul! I used a variation on this answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul, and thanks. This is an Abbreviated format income statement. There is no context. I do not know what these altre imprese are. I want to say "other businesses" but again, not sure. I hate to be literal and say "from other companies" but it might be most prudent - ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr