KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

procedura di istruttoria

English translation: procedure, loan application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procedura di istruttoria
English translation:procedure, loan application
Entered by: Arthur Borges

16:42 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: procedura di istruttoria
The context is that Mr. X applies for a bank loan but before giving it to him the bank does some checks etc. I needa precise way (like the Italian) term to describe this: basically all the things a bank does between loan application and loan approval.
Richard Boyce
loan application procedure/process/processing
Explanation:
This should do it.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loan application procedure/process/processing
Arthur Borges
4 +1This is not an answer
Daniela McKeeby
4preliminary credit investigation
Ornella Grannis
4credit inquiry/credit investigation
Rick Henry
4credit rating
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loan application procedure/process/processing


Explanation:
This should do it.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: loan processing
9 mins
  -> Thank you Daniela.

agree  Massimo Gaido
32 mins

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit rating


Explanation:
This process includes checking that you live where you say you live, that you're not bankrupt, that there have been no lawsuits against you, etc. Does this fit?

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit inquiry/credit investigation


Explanation:
istruttoria in this case refers to the actual investigation/check.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not an answer


Explanation:
I agree with Arthur. Credit check is the first step (and a very important one) but a loan processing doesn't stop there. Other factors are being considered, i.e. income/debt ratio, past years' income, collateral, experience in that particular business if is a commercial loan, etc.

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary credit investigation


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States