KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

situazione patrimoniale

English translation: statement of assets and liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:situazione patrimoniale
English translation:statement of assets and liabilities
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

06:59 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: situazione patrimoniale
I know this is a term that has come up on various occasions, but I'm still uncertain about the translation. "Situazione patrimoniale" in Italian seems to be a generic description of all the possible assets and liabilities in progress at the time, whereas "net worth" or "equity" seems to describe the situation after taking the liabilities away from the assets. Is there a more generic term in English just to describe the whole situation before doing any sums? Or have I misunderstood? Thanks!
BTW the document is a court report on insolvency proceedings.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
financial position or statement of assets
Explanation:
It really depends on the exact context...on whether we are talking about a specific statement or a more generic assessment of financial stability, resources, etc....personal vs. company...and so on
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Balance sheet
Catherine Piéret
4financial position or statement of assetsxxxDCypher


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial position or statement of assets


Explanation:
It really depends on the exact context...on whether we are talking about a specific statement or a more generic assessment of financial stability, resources, etc....personal vs. company...and so on

xxxDCypher
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "statement of assets and liabilities", hence covering everything, as this seems to be what is contained according to the rest of the report?


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balance sheet


Explanation:
If it regards the whole financial situation of the society, "Balance sheet" is OK.
If you need a good EN<>IT dictionary quiete complete in the financial field, you can use this one online (maybe you already know it): http://www.hoepli.it

Good luck!

Catherine Piéret
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4