KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

postergabile

English translation: deferrable / that can be deferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:postergabile
English translation:deferrable / that can be deferred
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

12:11 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: postergabile
Anyone ever come across this term before??? Context below.

Si ritiene che tale compensazione possa presentare dei profili di illegittimità in quanto il finanziamento ricevuto dalla controllante XXX ai sensi dell'art. 2467 del Codice Civile rientra fra quelli postergabili rispetto alla soddisfazione degli altri creditori.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
deferrable / that can be deferred
Explanation:
According to Codeluppi, postergare = "to defer". Hence "deferrable" or "that can be deferred".
FWIW, postergazione is deferment or postponement.
HTH
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deferrable / that can be deferred
Catherine Bolton
5 +1that can be postponedMichaela Nicolosi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that can be postponed


Explanation:
Unfortunately there is not single word in English. In this case I think they mean that the financing can be paid back after other creditors have been satisfied. Hope this will help you!!

Michaela Nicolosi
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deferrable / that can be deferred


Explanation:
According to Codeluppi, postergare = "to defer". Hence "deferrable" or "that can be deferred".
FWIW, postergazione is deferment or postponement.
HTH
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 min

agree  James (Jim) Davis
5 mins

agree  Angelini Francesco: also "in the background" but more informal
8 mins

agree  Peter Cox
49 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
59 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
5 hrs