KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

patrimonio produttivo

English translation: operating assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patrimonio produttivo
English translation:operating assets
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

12:31 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio produttivo
I'm having massive doubts on elementary terms today, but as "patrimonio" and "patrimoniale" can be translated in many different ways, I wanted to ask for some input for specific examples. Thank you!

La disciplina in materia di Amministrazione Straordinaria delle grandi imprese commerciali in stato di insolvenza intende delineare, per le imprese di grande rilevanza economica e, conseguentemente, sociale, una procedura volta, nei limiti del possibile, alla conservazione del patrimonio produttivo dell'impresa insolvente, mediante la prosecuzione dell'attività di impresa, la riattivazione o la riconversione delle attività imprenditoriali (art. 1 D.Lgs. 270/99).
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
production assets
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it, but I'm not 100 % certain.
Selected response from:

Margaret Scott
United States
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3production assetsMargaret Scott
4productive assetsLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
production assets


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it, but I'm not 100 % certain.

Margaret Scott
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: just "assets" or "capacity to operate" or "operating assets"
11 mins

agree  Galya Ivanova: operating assets...
35 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive assets


Explanation:

Unresolved bank and “distressed borrower” problems freeze productive assets in place. Deflation and very low interest rates also delay the burden of servicing debts, postponing hard decisions for banks and borrowers.
http://www.treasury.gov/press/releases/js965.htm

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4