KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

massa

English translation: funds;assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:massa
English translation:funds;assets
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

14:44 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / scienze bancarie
Italian term or phrase: massa
this is the phrase:
"la banca si impegna a mantenere gli attivi del conto di partecipazione in una massa che rimarrà costantemente distinta dagli attivi di gestione..."
I am trying this:
"the bank agrees to keep the profit of the participation account in one single mass which will remain distinct fom management profit..."
But I think "mass" is wrong.
any suggestions? thanks!
mmarta
funds;assets
Explanation:
ma anche mass è accettabile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2007-09-13 09:19:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Difesa, FINANZE [COM] Voce completa
IT massa lorda
EN gross mass
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fund /account
James (Jim) Davis
3funds;assets
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund /account


Explanation:
In my experience this term is not used with any particular very precise meaning in banking, and can be translated in different ways, total, volume, fund according to the context. Mass however is not used.

"keep the investment account receivables un a fund/an account that is entirely seperate"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: yes, here "massa" means assets, but assets wouldn't work in the context so fund or account is the best way round this.
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds;assets


Explanation:
ma anche mass è accettabile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2007-09-13 09:19:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Difesa, FINANZE [COM] Voce completa
IT massa lorda
EN gross mass


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: Hi Giovanni - I agree with fund/assets but "mass" does not have the same meaning in English.
9 hrs
  -> Can you bet? Look up IATE.