KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

utili di esercizio

English translation: operating income/profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:utile di esercizio
English translation:operating income/profit
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

17:05 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting
Italian term or phrase: utili di esercizio
"le spese di amministrazione sono detratte dagli utili di esercizio".
thanks!
mmarta
operating income/profit
Explanation:
questo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-09-12 17:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al plurale naturalmente "incomes/profits"
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
thanks, that was quick and easy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(net) profit for the year (or period)
James (Jim) Davis
5 -1operating income/profit
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operating income/profit


Explanation:
questo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-09-12 17:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al plurale naturalmente "incomes/profits"

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks, that was quick and easy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: operating profit is the gestione caratteristica also called margine operativa netta. Now it is graded it is time to disagree for future readers: This is wrong!
2031 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(net) profit for the year (or period)


Explanation:
"operating profit" is EBIT, Earnings Before Interest and Tax, which in Italian is "risultato operativo". Strictly speaking:
esercizio is the year, but often Italian accountants write esercizio when they should put "period" for a quarterly or half year report. It is not considered an important error.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2031 days (2013-04-04 20:04:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes esercizio is the operations that a company performs, strangely usually in one year. However, the best way to translate it is often year. If it was an interim report would read utile di periodo and never (except by copying and pasting mistake) di esercizio.
https://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="utile...
When doing consolidated accounts and the separate accounts of the parent company, funnily the separate parent company financial statements are usually referred to as the "bilancio d'esercizio".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2031 days (2013-04-04 20:06:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Esercizio dell'attività d'impresa

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&rlz=&q="Esercizio de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2031 days (2013-04-04 20:14:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is not operating profit, if that is what you are thinking. That is gestione caratterisca sometimes termed margine operativo netto or reddito operativo.
This is the bottom line. Net profit, or according to IAS just profit.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna ZANNELLA: esercizio in Italian does not mean year - it most commonly refers to a year in accounting. It is an activity. As the reader you determine the end and start dates by the given information i.e., data di apertura/chiusura dell'esercizio
2030 days