KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

cessata attività

English translation: production stoppage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cessata attività
English translation:production stoppage
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

07:45 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: cessata attività
Come si traduce il termine in inglese
cristina puel
production stoppage
Explanation:
But it depends on what is being stopped...
http://www.dairyreporter.com/news/ng.asp?n=68671-unilever-fl...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceased business
Peter Cox
4ceased activityVandor
3discontinued activityGalya Ivanova
3production stoppage
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production stoppage


Explanation:
But it depends on what is being stopped...
http://www.dairyreporter.com/news/ng.asp?n=68671-unilever-fl...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discontinued activity


Explanation:
A possibility...

It depends on the context, but basically it is a an activity the company no longer performs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 09:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"termination of business" is also an option :)

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceased activity


Explanation:
in the sense of an activity which has been stopped, ended even temporarily or terminated. As there is no context only that it is in the general financial domain,one cannot determine whether the activity was stopped temporaily or terminated for good, a unit has been closed down or so, therefore ceased activity seems to be the closest in meaning


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceased business


Explanation:
commonly used term

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825