KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

primo entrato, primo uscito

English translation: first in, first out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:primo entrato, primo uscito
English translation:first in, first out
Entered by: Loretta Bertoli

10:19 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial statements
Italian term or phrase: primo entrato, primo uscito
Da una Nota Integrativa -
"Metodo del primo entrato, primo uscito (FIFO): parti di ricambio;"

"first in, first out" seems too easy.... is there something more appropriate?
giorgioten
Italy
first in, first out
Explanation:
è proprio quello ... ogni tanto le cose sono facili ...
Selected response from:

Loretta Bertoli
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per vostri interventi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6first in, first outLoretta Bertoli
4 +1FIFO
Giovanni Pizzati
5first in, first out
Leonarda Coviello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
first in, first out


Explanation:
è proprio quello ... ogni tanto le cose sono facili ...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIFO
Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per vostri interventi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Galya Ivanova: hehe, telepatia :)
3 mins
  -> GRAZIE!

agree  James (Jim) Davis
7 mins
  -> THANKS JIM!

agree  Chiara Righele
8 mins
  -> GRAZIE! CHIARA

agree  stefania da prato: d'accordissimo
10 mins
  -> GRAZIE STEFANIA!

agree  sonia parpi
18 mins
  -> GRAZIE SONIA!

agree  Grey Drane
20 mins
  -> GRAZIE!

agree  writeaway
23 mins
  -> GRAZIE!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first in, first out


Explanation:
Non è che che sembra troppo semplice. si tratta di convenzioni internazionali utilizzate nella tecnica mercantile da anni per la gestione delle rimanenze di magazzino.

Vedi anche ad esempio, il criterio LIFO (Last in, First Out).

Se fai una ricerca con google, sono sicura che troverai un sito con tutti gli acronimi da qualche parte.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FIFO


Explanation:
First in, first out, è un metodo di valutazione delle scorte. Significa che il prodotto si valuta al prezzo dell'ultimo lotto entrato. A method of inventory accounting in which the oldest remaining items are assumed to have been the first sold. In a period of rising prices, this method yields a higher ending inventory, a lower cost of goods sold, a higher gross profit (assuming constant price), and a higher taxable income. Also called FIFO.



Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: "You win again, so many times..." (Bee Gees) ;o)
6 mins
  -> Благодаря ти oh племенница на my сърце!