KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

provvista

English translation: provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:provvista
English translation:provision
Entered by: Galya Ivanova

14:47 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / scienze bancarie
Italian term or phrase: provvista
I'm having a bit of trouble translating this articel title:
"OPERAZIONI ISLAMICHE DI PROVVISTA E DI GESTIONE DEL RISPARMIO: IL MODELLO DEL CLIENTE-SOCIO"
"Islamic Provision (??) and Management of Savings: the Client-Partner Model" ?
thank you!!!
mmarta
provision
Explanation:
"Islamic operations for the provision and management of savings: the client-shareholder model"

Something like this... Does it help?

Selected response from:

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1funding
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1provisionGalya Ivanova
3 +1funding provision
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funding provision


Explanation:
se non sei esperta di tecnica bancaria ti verrà difficile.
Cmque, funding significa, raccolta di fondi, provvista da adibire la risparmio

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova: ah, telepatia! :)
8 mins
  -> Grazie e baciiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision


Explanation:
"Islamic operations for the provision and management of savings: the client-shareholder model"

Something like this... Does it help?



Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Brava la mia figlioccia!
47 mins
  -> grazie, zioccio! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funding


Explanation:
"Islamic operations for funding and asset management"
Provvista = raccolta = funding
Impieghi = lending
A provision in financial English is a "fondo" as in "fondi per rischi e onoeri" = provision for liabilities and charges.
Poi una SGR = Società gestione del risparmio = Asset Management Company



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
8 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxDCypher