KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

capitale sociale interamente sottoscritto e versato

English translation: Issued and fully paid-up share capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitale sociale interamente sottoscritto e versato
English translation:Issued and fully paid-up share capital
Entered by: Ivana UK

20:04 Sep 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / summary report
Italian term or phrase: capitale sociale interamente sottoscritto e versato
at the start of a summary report from the board of directors
papli
Issued and fully paid-up share capital
Explanation:
This is the usual translation in this context (we shouldn't forget to translate sottoscritto)

For the period ended 31 December 2005. Report and Accounts. from ... issued and fully paid up share capital from £370,000,000 to £385,000,000 (see Note 25) ...

www.ukgroup.standardlife.com/html/.../slb_report_and_accoun...

And picking up on Francesco's link below:

Issued and fully paid-up share capital as at 31 March 2007. 2,427,084,973. 606,771,243. Issued and fully paid-up share capital as at 31 March 2007, after the issue of ...

www.thisisnoble.com/index.php?...&task=view&id=299&Itemid=8...

There's some good info on share capital at this link:

This is a guide only and should be read with the ... This booklet is an initial guide to quite a complex subject. ... explains the basics of share capital; ...

www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba6.shtml -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-21 12:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is paid-up capital, uncalled capital, reserve capital and share premium?

These terms are used to describe the make-up of a company's share capital:

paid-up capital is the issued capital which has been fully or partly paid-up by the shareholders;

http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba6.shtml
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Issued and fully paid-up share capital
Ivana UK
4 +1share capital fully subscribed and paid up
James (Jim) Davis
4fully paid-up share capitalAngelini Francesco


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully paid-up share capital


Explanation:
also paid-in...

Example sentence(s):
  • Issued and fully paid-up share capital as at 31 March 2007: 2,427,084,973

    Reference: http://www.thisisnoble.com/index.php?option=com_content&task...
Angelini Francesco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share capital fully subscribed and paid up


Explanation:
Hi Ivana, Peter,
I understand the Italian as saying that all the authorised capital has been issued and of course subscribed, because you can't issue it without a shareholder and then paid up. This is not the same as saying "issued and fully paid up" which could mean that not all of the authorised capital has been issued.
I would welcome comments, because you have put me in doubt Ivana.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-21 05:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found this Peter which makes me feel better :-) :
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/27456
Ivana you seem to have the fully in the wrong place ;-)


    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba6.shtml
    Reference: http://www.ukincorp.co.uk/s-48-uk-company-share-capital.html
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: agree with your comment: fully applies to both
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Issued and fully paid-up share capital


Explanation:
This is the usual translation in this context (we shouldn't forget to translate sottoscritto)

For the period ended 31 December 2005. Report and Accounts. from ... issued and fully paid up share capital from £370,000,000 to £385,000,000 (see Note 25) ...

www.ukgroup.standardlife.com/html/.../slb_report_and_accoun...

And picking up on Francesco's link below:

Issued and fully paid-up share capital as at 31 March 2007. 2,427,084,973. 606,771,243. Issued and fully paid-up share capital as at 31 March 2007, after the issue of ...

www.thisisnoble.com/index.php?...&task=view&id=299&Itemid=8...

There's some good info on share capital at this link:

This is a guide only and should be read with the ... This booklet is an initial guide to quite a complex subject. ... explains the basics of share capital; ...

www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba6.shtml -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-21 12:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is paid-up capital, uncalled capital, reserve capital and share premium?

These terms are used to describe the make-up of a company's share capital:

paid-up capital is the issued capital which has been fully or partly paid-up by the shareholders;

http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba6.shtml

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Galya Ivanova
5 hrs

agree  xxxDCypher: also "allotted and fully paid/paid up/paid in"
6 days