KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

aprire il capitale

English translation: allow ..... to become a shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aprire il capitale
English translation:allow ..... to become a shareholder
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

12:56 Oct 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: aprire il capitale
"nel 2006 XXX ha avviato un progetto di sviluppo che ha portato il gruppo di XXX ad **aprire il capitale** a XXX, il fondo gestito da XXX, che ha rilevato il 75% delle quote"

Could this mean to "open its share market" to XXXX?

Thanks all!
kpi
allow ..... to become a shareholder
Explanation:
... started a development project which led the XXX Group to allow xxx, the fund managed by XXX, which acquired 75% of the quotas, to become a shareholder...
Difficult to translate because you haven't distinguished your x's from your y's. Anyway, in the context, which is quite clear, the 'capitale' here is the 'capitale sociale' the "share capital" or more probably this is an srl and they talk about the quotas instead of shares or stocks. And if you "aprire il capitale" you allow people to buy some of it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
A thousand thanks - it is very clear to me now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5allow ..... to become a shareholder
James (Jim) Davis
3open capital shares
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open capital shares


Explanation:
I believe that this means that the company has put its assets on the market for sale since 75% of the shares were then taken up by XXX.
SO this is stating the "Open capital theory"


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/0275-1100.0...
Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Vincent!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allow ..... to become a shareholder


Explanation:
... started a development project which led the XXX Group to allow xxx, the fund managed by XXX, which acquired 75% of the quotas, to become a shareholder...
Difficult to translate because you haven't distinguished your x's from your y's. Anyway, in the context, which is quite clear, the 'capitale' here is the 'capitale sociale' the "share capital" or more probably this is an srl and they talk about the quotas instead of shares or stocks. And if you "aprire il capitale" you allow people to buy some of it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
A thousand thanks - it is very clear to me now!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, James!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: unitholder/subscriber...never quotas (doesn't exist) but units. However, in this case the focus appears to be on an investment OF the fund rather than an investment IN the fund.
24 days
  -> "quotas" only in the case of srls, which don't exist in English speaking countries.