KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Opere su immobili di terzi... ?

English translation: Work on third party properties


17:56 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Balance Sheet
Italian term or phrase: Opere su immobili di terzi... ?
This comes right after "Diritti utilizzo opere ingegno"

I'm just having trouble translating it and making it sound fairly intelligent. Any help is appreciated. Thanks :-)
Tina Ferrari
Italy
English translation:Work on third party properties
Explanation:
Probably a caption on a balance sheet I imagine. The third party properties are leased properties. You might like to put "Works" on third party properties. If you completely refurbish a leased property, you can capitalise the costs and spread them over a number of years instead of charging them all to the income statement in one year.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leasehold improvements
Grey Drane
5 +2Work on third party properties
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work on third party properties


Explanation:
Probably a caption on a balance sheet I imagine. The third party properties are leased properties. You might like to put "Works" on third party properties. If you completely refurbish a leased property, you can capitalise the costs and spread them over a number of years instead of charging them all to the income statement in one year.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: This is how it sounds to me too.
1 hr

agree  hossein ghalkhany
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leasehold improvements


Explanation:
Sounds like another Italian variation on the concept of "leasehold improvements", but Jim's suggestion works if you need to distinguish between "immobili" and other types of leased assets.

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Gray. decent alternative. Peter Cox told me that third party was better than lease. Found it, for the record, very similar:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2160334
15 mins

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  Victor Cauchi
12 hrs

agree  xxxDCypher: this is definitely the standard term
21 days