KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

trattativa diretta

English translation: direct negotiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trattativa diretta
English translation:direct negotiation
Entered by: irenef

18:00 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contracts, tenders
Italian term or phrase: trattativa diretta
Context: a contract was not put out to international tender but it was awarded through *trattativa diretta* (which is supposedly a rather dodgy procedure...)

I think you could say "direct negotiation", but I'd appreciate an expert opinion.

Thanks for your help.
irenef
"direct negotiation"
Explanation:
I'm not particularly an expert on this, but I would have just translated "direct negotiation" without thinking about it. However a closed tender is this:

public tender or closed tender from a pre-selected list of. preferred suppliers. ... Make it clear whether it is an open or closed tender. The ...
www.business.barclays.co.uk/BBB/A/Content/Files/Writing_an_...

and a Google on contract and "direct negotiation" brings up all the dodgy sort of places you might suspect of not inviting people to tender for contracts.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim. I believe this is the most appropriate rendition, given the context. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1closed tender
Paul O'Brien
4"direct negotiation"
James (Jim) Davis
4(under) a single-source contract
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(under) a single-source contract


Explanation:
This is direct contact with an individual supplier is called in the US corporate world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-06 18:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is WHAT contact...

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"direct negotiation"


Explanation:
I'm not particularly an expert on this, but I would have just translated "direct negotiation" without thinking about it. However a closed tender is this:

public tender or closed tender from a pre-selected list of. preferred suppliers. ... Make it clear whether it is an open or closed tender. The ...
www.business.barclays.co.uk/BBB/A/Content/Files/Writing_an_...

and a Google on contract and "direct negotiation" brings up all the dodgy sort of places you might suspect of not inviting people to tender for contracts.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=contra...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim. I believe this is the most appropriate rendition, given the context. ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed tender


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, when a supplier is selected from, say, a database instead of the tender being advertised, it is referred to as a closed tender system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-07 08:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, because it's not an open tender.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: It makes sense, Pauley. However, here it is a one-to-one negotiation. Would you still refer to it as a closed tender?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs