KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

struttura patrimoniale

English translation: capital structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:struttura patrimoniale
English translation:capital structure
Entered by: Caroline Durant

12:16 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: struttura patrimoniale
the context is a company's business plan
Caroline Durant
capital structure
Explanation:
Most likely but not the only possibility.

Reference possibly to the overall capital structure (debt/equity) and the allocation of financial resources to various business activities.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
I went with this one in the job, although I'm more and more inclined to think it was probably Balance Sheet in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capital structurexxxDCypher
4equity structureSimonaPasero


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital structure


Explanation:
Most likely but not the only possibility.

Reference possibly to the overall capital structure (debt/equity) and the allocation of financial resources to various business activities.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
I went with this one in the job, although I'm more and more inclined to think it was probably Balance Sheet in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity structure


Explanation:
It depends on the context, but I'm pretty sure that "equity structure" fits very well.

SimonaPasero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4