KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

titoli rappresentativi del capitale

English translation: capital securities + see below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titoli rappresentativi del capitale
English translation:capital securities + see below
Entered by: sarahca

18:46 Jan 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: titoli rappresentativi del capitale
Can anybody tell me what this means?

The context doesn't really help as it just says that information can be made available "in sede di procedura finalizzata all’emissione di titoli rappresentativi del capitale"

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
capital securities
Explanation:
If you google "debt and capital securities" you will see this term in context.

A capital security represents a right of ownership/participation or (in the case of a financial institution) may in fact be structured as debt but classified as capital from a regulatory perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-13 18:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "capital instruments"
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you all - not being able to give points to everybody, the points go to the first good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capital securitiesxxxDCypher
5equity instruments
James (Jim) Davis
3shares representing the capital stock
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital securities


Explanation:
If you google "debt and capital securities" you will see this term in context.

A capital security represents a right of ownership/participation or (in the case of a financial institution) may in fact be structured as debt but classified as capital from a regulatory perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-13 18:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "capital instruments"

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thank you all - not being able to give points to everybody, the points go to the first good answer.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shares representing the capital stock


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="shares representing th...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity instruments


Explanation:
The "capitale" here is the share capital or proprietary capital and the "titoli rappresentativi" would be certificates which give a right to ownership of it. These are commonly know as equity instruments.
Debt securities or loan capital is "titoli di debito" in Italian.
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482