KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

fideiussore solidale

English translation: joint and several guarantor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fideiussore solidale
English translation:joint and several guarantor
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:24 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: fideiussore solidale
In persona dei sottoscritti rappresentanti legali / procuratori giusta i poteri a lui/loro spettanti si costituisce/costituiscono fideiussore/i solidale/i della parte debitrice (o di chi avesse comunque a subentrare nei suoi rapporti con la Banca) a favore della Banca XXX per l’adempimento di tutte le obbligazioni derivanti dal presente contratto di finanziamento
Francesca Zanette
France
joint and several guarantor
Explanation:
fideiussore = guarantor and "responsabilità solidale" = joint and several liability.

"joint and several guarantor" gets about 1,000 hits on google.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint and several guarantor
Paul O'Brien
4joint bondsman/guarantor/suretyVittorio Ferretti
3guarantor with joint and several liability
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint bondsman/guarantor/surety


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint and several guarantor


Explanation:
fideiussore = guarantor and "responsabilità solidale" = joint and several liability.

"joint and several guarantor" gets about 1,000 hits on google.


Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
47 mins

agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Feel the quality Paul. Alright, brace yourself WWFFFTTTHHHH!!!!
6 hrs
  -> Jim agrees with me? Well blow me down. Work From the Hearth?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantor with joint and several liability


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_and_several_liability
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman