KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

in carico a

English translation: at cost of 300 thousand euros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in carico a
English translation:at cost of 300 thousand euros
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:47 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial assets
Italian term or phrase: in carico a
Not sure of the correct wording for this sentence


From a table of current financial assets
"16.125 azioni XXXX in carico a 300 migliaia di euro pari ad un costo unitario di 3,60 euro per azione"
Alexander Chisholm
at cost of 300 thousand euros
Explanation:
or bought for/booked at
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your answers and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at a book value ofSimonaPasero
4 +1at cost of 300 thousand euros
Peter Cox
5against
Giovanni Pizzati
4with a carrying value of /recognised in the books
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against


Explanation:
o a fronte di .......

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at cost of 300 thousand euros


Explanation:
or bought for/booked at

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your answers and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a carrying value of /recognised in the books


Explanation:
The nominal value of the shares seldom corresponds to the cost, if recognised at cost, or the market price if recognised at fair value.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at a book value of


Explanation:
It means the value at which the shares are booked in the company's accounts.

SimonaPasero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4