KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

conto copertura perdite

English translation: (additional) share capital account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conto copertura perdite
English translation:(additional) share capital account
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:17 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company statement
Italian term or phrase: conto copertura perdite
part of the report in the section:
Share capital and reserves attributable to minority interests:
" ... • per 480 migliaia di euro al versamento in conto copertura perdite effettuato dai soci di minoranza della società XXX"

Loss cover/protection account? or is there a specific term?
Alexander Chisholm
(additional) share capital account
Explanation:
This is a share capital call to cover losses (not a hedge). Italian law requires shareholders to invest additional share capital to cover a company's losses.
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(additional) share capital account
Peter Cox
3 -1hedge account
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hedge account


Explanation:
might be this you're looking for.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Cox: Not in this case!
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(additional) share capital account


Explanation:
This is a share capital call to cover losses (not a hedge). Italian law requires shareholders to invest additional share capital to cover a company's losses.

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
45 mins

agree  Paul O'Brien: sounds good.
4 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
4 hrs