KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

dotazione di capitale

English translation: capital endowment/capital stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dotazione di capitale
English translation:capital endowment/capital stock
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

15:04 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: dotazione di capitale
a journalist asks these people about a company's "dotazioni di capitale" and they reply that there aren't any as it's not a company, but a reorganised division within the larger company.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
capital endowment / capital stock
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
both suggestions arrived in 7 mins so the points to adele because her second suggestion is also valid. thanks also to leonarda. for my translation i went with "capital endowment".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3capital endowment
Leonarda Coviello
3 +3capital endowment / capital stock
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capital endowment / capital stock


Explanation:
.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
both suggestions arrived in 7 mins so the points to adele because her second suggestion is also valid. thanks also to leonarda. for my translation i went with "capital endowment".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
17 mins
  -> grazie Vittorio :-)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> grazie Dishod :-)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 day21 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanni :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capital endowment


Explanation:
According to the Codeluppi :

dotazione di capitale = capital endowment; capitalization

Since they reply it's not a company, whereas the translation prosed IS that for a company, I guess that you can use it, because it is implied that the journalist has indeed meant it for a company.

I hope I do not sound too confusing...

HTH

Lea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 15:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the trasnaltion prosed = the translation I propose

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: perfectly clear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
17 mins
  -> grazie Vittorio

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> grazie Gina

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> thanks.