ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

valore di cessione congruo “at arm’s length”

English translation: sale at fair value or "at arms length"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valore di cessione congruo “at arm’s length”
English translation:sale at fair value or "at arms length"
Entered by: transwebtrans

18:23 Mar 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: valore di cessione congruo “at arm’s length”
Does anyone know how this can be translated in the context?

Per l’esecuzione del nostro incarico non abbiamo svolto alcuna attività di revisione sui conti annuali e sui dati contabili; pertanto il lavoro da noi effettuato non pretende di dare un giudizio sulla correttezza e sulla completezza dei dati contabili da Voi fornitoci, per i quali non ci assumiamo alcun tipo di responsabilità, ma unicamente con l’obiettivo di determinare un valore di cessione congruo “at arm’s length”, in base ai principi di valutazione svizzeri (Swiss GAAP).

Any suggestions most welcome.
transwebtrans
sale at fair value or "at arms length"
Explanation:
or "fair market value"


Arm's length - At arm's length is a concept describing a relationship in which the parties are acting independently of each other. The opposite, not at arm's length, includes individuals who are related to each other by blood, marriage, adoption, and common-law relationships. Not at arm's length also covers people acting in concert without separate interests, such as those with close business ties.

Fair market value - Fair market value generally means the highest price, expressed in dollars, that a property would bring in an open and unrestricted market between a willing buyer and a willing seller who are both knowledgeable, informed, and prudent, and who are acting independently of each other.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks very much to Jim and peers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sale at fair value or "at arms length"
James (Jim) Davis
4to assess/valuate **the fair value disposal**
tradugrace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sale at fair value or "at arms length"


Explanation:
or "fair market value"


Arm's length - At arm's length is a concept describing a relationship in which the parties are acting independently of each other. The opposite, not at arm's length, includes individuals who are related to each other by blood, marriage, adoption, and common-law relationships. Not at arm's length also covers people acting in concert without separate interests, such as those with close business ties.

Fair market value - Fair market value generally means the highest price, expressed in dollars, that a property would bring in an open and unrestricted market between a willing buyer and a willing seller who are both knowledgeable, informed, and prudent, and who are acting independently of each other.


    Reference: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/charities/donors/glossary/menu-...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=it&safe=off&q=%22at+...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3664
Grading comment
Thanks very much to Jim and peers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 min

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assess/valuate **the fair value disposal**


Explanation:
just an option/alternative




    Reference: http://tradugrace@tiscali.it
tradugrace
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks tradugrace