KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Direzione Centrale Finanza

English translation: Global Head of Finance, Control and Business Development


18:38 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Direzione Centrale Finanza
Any help appreciated. I checked out the Proz Term search but surprisingly nothing came up. It's a role in a television company. Context below. Thanks.

È infatti lui, come responsabile della Direzione Centrale Finanza, Controllo e Business Development, a valutare portata economica e ricadute finanziarie di ogni operazione del Biscione.
sophieisidoro
English translation:Global Head of Finance, Control and Business Development
Explanation:
I would use "Global" as in relating to whole group / company.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-03-12 08:17:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Adele/Jim....thanks (sorry you don't get any points Jim but I think you have enough now!)...I put Group Head...as it seemed to fit the other information...Thanks to everyone else for suggestions. Soph
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Head of Finance, Control, and Business Development
Tom in London
4 -1Global Head of Finance, Control and Business Development
Adele Oliveri
3Financial Supervisor/Financial Program Supervisor/Financial Director/Financial Specialist
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Financial Supervisor/Financial Program Supervisor/Financial Director/Financial Specialist


Explanation:
Maybe one of these would work for you..............

Person in charge of finances as relating to financial ventures/promotions/business development, etc., etc., etc.

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabile respondabile della Direzione Centrale Finanza, Controllo e Business Development
Head of Finance, Control, and Business Development


Explanation:
try that

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Global Head of Finance, Control and Business Development


Explanation:
I would use "Global" as in relating to whole group / company.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-03-12 08:17:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Adele/Jim....thanks (sorry you don't get any points Jim but I think you have enough now!)...I put Group Head...as it seemed to fit the other information...Thanks to everyone else for suggestions. Soph

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: I would understand Global as worldwide, and I would use Group for relating to the whole group
9 hrs